Privacy Policy

‘FunkyLaser Ltd’ is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy). Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will tell you how we look after your data when you visit this website.

Your privacy is important to us; we do not sell on any details that are passed to us. Any information that we get from you will only be used to help process your order. By using this site, you agree to the collection and use of this information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice therefore this page should be checked frequently to ensure you are up to date with any changes. This Policy was last updated in May 2018 to ensure compliance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998.

Third-Party Links
This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Data Collected
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use and store this data which can include the following:
  • Your name and/or company name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as billing and delivery addresses
  • Marketing data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us

How we collect data and how we use it
Your personal data is collected by creating an account on our website, purchasing a product or service through our website, signing up to our newsletter or entering a competition or giveaway.

We require this information to understand your needs and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • To process and deliver your order
  • To register you as a new customer
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think may be of interest using the email address provided by yourself upon subscription.
  • To help us improve our service for you, our customers, by asking you to leave a review.
  • We collect information via our website to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site.
  • The information we collect online is contact and marketing information so that we can provide you with an efficient service. Website usage information is collected via cookies and Google analytics.

If you would prefer to not receive any forms of marketing information from us, please let us know by clicking the unsubscribe button on our emails, by emailing us directly, or by calling our office.

How long we Use or Keep your Personal Data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.

Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your experience whilst visiting www.funkylaser.com. Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of this website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience.

You are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on your computer’s hard drive you should take the necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information.